dissenting.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
As above noted, the business of prospecting for deposits of natural gas, especially in other states, is not a public utility business or service within the meaning of these sections of Chapter 62. Therefore, these provisions do not empower the Utilities Commission to conscript from unwilling investors (consumers of natural gas) capital with which to finance such prospecting.
G.S. 62-130 authorizes the Commission “to make, fix, establish or allow just and reasonable rates for all public utilities subject to its jurisdiction." (Emphasis added.) Obviously, rates fixed to supply to a prospecting business capital with which to operate its explorations in another state do not fall within the authority granted by this section.