dissenting.
[…] In this respect, there is no difference between G.S. 62-2 before and after the 1975 amendment thereof.
G.S. 62-30 provides:
“General powers of Commission.— The Commission shall have and exercise such general power and authority to supervise and control the public utilities of the State as may be necessary to carry out the laws providing for their regulation, and all such other powers and duties as may be necessary or incident to the proper discharge of its duties.” (Emphasis added except section title.)
G.S. 62-31 provides:
*621“Power to make and enforce rules and regulations for public utilities.— The Commission shall have and exercise full power and authority to administer and enforce the provisions of this Chapter and to make and enforce reasonable and necessary rules and regulations to that end." (Emphasis added except section title.)
G.S. 62-32 provides: