dissenting.
[…] (Emphasis added.) As above shown, the business of prospecting for deposits of natural gas in other states is an “enterprise” not subject to the regulatory jurisdiction of the Commission and is not a “public utility” as that term is used throughout G.S. Chapter 62, including this declaration of State policy. In this respect, there is no difference between G.S. 62-2 before and after the 1975 amendment thereof.
G.S. 62-30 provides:
“General powers of Commission.— The Commission shall have and exercise such general power and authority to supervise and control the public utilities of the State as may be necessary to carry out the laws providing for their regulation, and all such other powers and duties as may be necessary or incident to the proper discharge of its duties.” (Emphasis added except section title.)
G.S. 62-31 provides: