dissenting.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Obviously, rates fixed to supply to a prospecting business capital with which to operate its explorations in another state do not fall within the authority granted by this section. By hypothesis, the rates (exclusive of this surcharge) now charged users of gas purchased and distributed by these utility companies to the public in North Carolina are “just and reasonable.” If not, the appropriate procedure for making them so is prescribed in G.S. 62-133.
*622G.S. 62-131 provides:
“Rates must be just and reasonable; service efficient.— (a) Every rate made, demanded or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities jointly, shall be just and reasonable.
“(b) Every public utility shall furnish adequate, efficient and reasonable service.” (Emphasis added except section title.)
Clearly, this statute does not authorize the Commission to conscript capital from unwilling investors (i.e., consumers of gas) in order to finance a non-utility, prospecting venture in another state.