dissenting.
[…] (Emphasis added except section title.)
G.S. 62-31 provides:
*621“Power to make and enforce rules and regulations for public utilities.— The Commission shall have and exercise full power and authority to administer and enforce the provisions of this Chapter and to make and enforce reasonable and necessary rules and regulations to that end." (Emphasis added except section title.)
G.S. 62-32 provides:
“Supervisory powers; rates and services.— (a) Under the rules herein prescribed and subject to the limitations hereinafter set forth, the Commission shall have general supervision over the rates charged and service rendered by all public utilities in this State.” (Emphasis added except section title.)