In re W.Z.
[…] {¶28} “(A) To provide for the care, protection, and mental and physical development of children subject to Chapter 2151 of the Revised Code * * *;
{¶ 29} “(B) To provide judicial procedures through which Chapters 2151 and 2152 of the Revised Code are executed and enforced, and in which the parties are assured of a fair hearing, and their constitutional and other legal rights are recognized and enforced.”

{¶ 30} Under Ohio law, a person “adjudicated delinquent shall be treated as a child until he reaches the age of 21.” In re Andrew, 119 Ohio St.3d 466, 2008-Ohio-4791, 895 N.E.2d 166, ¶ 6. R.C. 2152.02(C), further provides as follows:

{¶ 31} “(1) ‘Child’ means a person who is under eighteen years of age, except as otherwise provided in divisions (C)(2) to (7) of this section.
{¶ 32} “(2) Subject to division (C)(3) of this section, any person who violates a federal or state law or a municipal ordinance prior to attaining eighteen years of age shall be deemed a ‘child’ irrespective of that person’s age at the time the complaint with respect to that violation is filed or the hearing on the complaint is held.
{¶ 33} “ * * *