In re W.Z.
[…] R.C. 2950.11(A)(1)(a) and 2950.034.3

Ohio AWA and Tier III Juvenile Offenders

{¶ 42} We will now consider whether the application of the AWA to juveniles violates procedural due-process rights in light of the overriding purposes and unique structure of the juvenile court system and the due-process fundamental liberty protections afforded to juveniles.

{¶ 43} R.C. 2152.86 provides as follows:

{¶ 44} “(A)(1) The court that, on or after January 1, 2008, adjudicates a child a delinquent child for committing an act shall issue as part of the dispositional order an order that classifies the child a juvenile offender registrant, specifies that the child has a duty to comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code, and additionally classifies the child a public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant if the child was fourteen, fifteen, sixteen, or seventeen years of age at the time of committing the act, the court imposed on the child a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence under section 2152.13 of the Revised Code, and the child is adjudicated a delinquent child for committing, attempting to commit, conspiring to commit, or complicity in committing any of the following acts:
{¶ 45} “(a) A violation of section 2907.02 of the Revised Code, division (B) of section 2907.05 of the Revised Code, or section 2907.03 of the Revised Code if the victim of the violation was less than twelve years of age;