In re W.Z.
[…] Thus, he cannot overcome or even have the opportunity to demonstrate that the Tier III registration and notification procedures should not apply to him.

{¶ 56} Moreover, the stated goal of registration and notification requirements is not deterrence of harmful behavior, but to protect the public from that behavior by dissemination of an offender’s personal information. State v. Cook, 83 Ohio St.3d 404, 420, 700 N.E.2d 570; R.C. 2950.02. The General Assembly broadly asserts that “[s]ex offenders and child-victim offenders pose a risk of engaging in further sexually abusive behavior even after being released from imprisonment, a prison term, or other confinement or detention * * *.” R.C. 2950.02(A)(2).

{¶ 57} In the juvenile context, however, there is no rational basis or purpose related to public safety for automatic registration.