{¶ 4} Two months after the power of attorney wa
[…] (Italics indicate that “Penny M. Krupp” was handwritten.) The particular defect in this clause is that it does not mention Fisher, who is the grantor of the power of attorney. Aames Funding argues that because Luettke acted as both a witness and a notary to the document, it is reasonable to conclude that he notarized Fisher’s signature despite this defect. We disagree.
{¶ 38} In Ohio, “[a] power of attorney for the conveyance, mortgage, or lease of any interest in real property shall be signed, acknowledged, and certified as provided in section 5301.01 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 1337.01. In turn, R.C. 5301.01(A) provides: “A deed, mortgage, land contract * * *, or lease of any interest in real property * * * shall be signed by the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor in the case of a deed, mortgage, land contract, or lease * * *. The signing shall be acknowledged by the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor, * * * before a judge or clerk of a court of record in this state, or a county auditor, county engineer, notary public, or mayor, who shall certify the acknowledgement and subscribe the official’s name to the certificate of the acknowledgement.”