{¶ 4} Two months after the power of attorney wa
[…] Krupp’s signing of his name as attorney-in-fact on the Aames Funding loan *595documents. In this way, Aames Funding was put on notice that additional inquiry was necessary as to the underlying circumstances surrounding the execution of the deed.
{¶ 70} Further, even if Aames Funding then understood that Mrs. Krupp signed Fisher’s name on the quitclaim deed pursuant to the power of attorney, Aames Funding would have been put on notice that even more inquiry was necessary because the power of attorney was not filed prior to the recording of the quitclaim deed as required by R.C. 1337.04. (“A power of attorney for the conveyance, mortgage, or lease of an interest in real property must be recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county in which such property is situated, previous to the recording of a deed, mortgage, or lease by virtue of such power of attorney” [emphasis added]).