IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The district court’s grant of qualified immunity to the Defendants under the
TMPA must therefore stand.
B. Federal Antitrust Claim
Our review of a summary judgment is de novo. Ahrens v. Perot Sys. Corp.,
205 F.3d 831, 833 (5th Cir. 2000). “We view all facts in the light most favorable
to the non-movant, and affirm only when the evidence ‘show[s] that there is no
genuine issue as to any material fact and that the movant is entitled to
judgment as a matter of law.’” Golden Bridge Tech., Inc. v. Motorola, Inc., 547
F.3d 266, 270 (5th Cir. 2008) (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)).
9
No. 07-20726
Section 1 of the Sherman Antitrust Act states: “Every contract,
combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade
or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be
illegal.” 15 U.S.C. § 1. To prove a claim, plaintiffs must demonstrate that “(1)
the defendants engaged in a conspiracy; (2) that restrained trade; (3) in the
relevant market.” Golden Bridge Tech., Inc., 547 F.3d at 271. When there is no