Tisdale v. Toledo Hospital
[…] {¶ 37} Second, the text of R.C. 2305.11(A) offers explicit reason to exclude nurse-employees from what traditionally has been called “malpractice.” That section states that “an action for malpractice other than an action upon a medical * * * claim * * * shall be commenced within one year after the cause of the action accrued.” (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 38} R.C. 2305.113(A) then states that “an action upon a medical * * * claim shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued.”

{¶ 39} Subsection (E) thereof states:

As used in this section: