Cleveland Bd. of Education v. Lesko
[…] Civ. R. 56(C). Toledo's Great Eastern Shoppers City, 24 Ohio St. 3d at 201-202.

Summary judgment on the negligent construction claim was improper. Assignment of error No. I is sustained.

II

THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN DISMISSING THE WRITTEN EXPRESS WARRANTY CLAIMS.

The complaint alleged thatPanzica and the architect "breached their express warranties...." (Count II.) In the motion for summary judgment appellee alleged that the six-year statute of limitation for oral contracts barred all of count II. R.C. 2305.07 states as follows:

"Except as provided in section 1302.98 of the Revised Code, an action upon a contract not in writing, express or implied ... shall be brought within six years after the cause thereof accrued."

An oral express warranty is covered by R.C. 2305.07. R.C. 2305.06 states as follows: