Cleveland Bd. of Education v. Lesko
[…] C.

I

THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN DISMISSING THE NEGLIGENCE CLAIM.

This assignment of error is well taken.

In an action for failure to construct in a workmanlike manner using ordinary care the essential allegation is negligence and the four-year statute of limitations in R.C. 2305.09(D) applies. Velotta v. Landscaping, Inc. (1982), 69 Ohio St. 2d 376 (syllabus 1).

R.C. 2305.09(D) states as follows:

"An action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued:

"* * *

"(D) For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in sections 2305.10 to 2305.12, inclusive, 2305.14 and 1304.29 of the Revised Code." (Emphasis added.)

R.C. 2305.09(D) does not state when a cause of action for negligence accrues.