The real meaning of that statement is best seen in Justice Celebrezze's dissenting opinion where he argues that the state may not permit a previously prohibited use. While the City may opt to ban liquor sales entirely from selected area (e.g., residential), it may not selectively prohibit sales of alcoholic beverages within previously permitted zones. Such zoning clearly preempts state licensing. This view is clearly set forth in the General Assembly's statement of legislative intent that accompanied the amendment to R.C. 4303.292(A)(2)(a). This view is also in accord with R.C. 4303.26. That section, pertaining to hearings concerning the application for liquor permits, states in relevant part:
"*** In this hearing, no objection to the issuance, transfer of ownership, or transfer of location of the permit shall be based upon the noncompliance of the proposed permit premises with local zoning regulations which prohibit the sale of beer or intoxicating liquor, in an area zoned for commercial or industrial uses, for a permit premises that would otherwise qualify for a proper permit issued by the department of liquor control. ***"
It is stipulated that the minimart is located in a general business district within which the retail sale of alcoholic beverages is a permitted use. Clearly, then, the city ordinance forbids and prohibits what the statute permits. In Auxter v.