McGlone v. Midwestern Group
[…] The basis of their claim was that, under statutory law, they were entitled to receive the full amount of the insurance since they had sustained a total loss. When Midwestern Group denied their claim, this action was commenced.

The McGlones have filed the instant appeal, raising a sole assignment of error:

"THE TRIAL COURT ERRED TO THE PREJUDICE OF PLAINTIFFS-APPELLANTS IN OVERRULING ITS [sic] MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND GRANTING THE MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT OF DEFENDANT [-] APPELLEE."

R.C. 3929.25, known as the "valued policy" statute, states, in its entirety:

"A person, company, or association insurance any building or structure against loss or damage by fire or lightning, by renewal of a policy, shall have such building or structure examined by his or its agent, and a full description thereof made, and its insurance value fixed, by said agent. In the absence of any change increasing the risk without the consent of the insurers, and in the absence of intentional fraud on the part of the insured, in the case of total loss the whole amount mentioned in the policy or renewal, upon which the insurer received a premium, shall be paid. If, however, the policy of insurance, by its express terms, permits the policyholder to recover the full cost of repair, or replacement, of the building or structure, without deduction for depreciation or obsolescence, up to the limits of the policy in the event that the building or structure is in fact repaired or replaced, the amount of recovery for any loss under such a policy of insurance shall be as prescribed by the policy.

"The cellar and foundation walls shall not be considered a part of such building or structure in settling losses, despite any contrary provisions in the application or policy." (Emphasis added.)