Lee v. Mowett Sales Co.
[…] “The simplest way to effectuate a change in the law is to enact a statute doing so. The courts have frequently said that the question of public policy is to be determined by the legislature and not by the court.” 3 Lee, North Carolina Family Law, § 248. Accord, Downs v. Poulin, 216 A. 2d 29 (Me. 1966); Castellucci v. Castellucci, 94 R.L 34, 188 A. 2d 467 (1963).

281 N.C. at 484, 189 S.E. 2d at 235.

In an apparent response to the language in Skinner, the General Assembly in 1975 enacted a statute that abolished the parent-child immunity doctrine only in motor vehicle cases. N.C.G.S. § 1-539.21 (1975). That statute provides that:

The relationship of parent and child shall not bar the right of action by a minor child against a parent for personal injury or property damage arising out of the operation of a motor vehicle owned or operated by such parent. (1975, c. 685, s. 1.)

This legislative action may have resulted in part from a recognition of the compulsory nature of modern automobile liability insurance statutes. See N.C.G.S. ch. 20, art. 9A.