Barclay Petroleum, Inc. v. Perry
[…] *133"A. APPELLANTS ACTIVITY ON THE WELL SITE DURING THE PRIMARY TERM CONSTITUTED "COMMENCEMENT OF DRILLING OPERATIONS," WHICH SERVED TO EXTEND THE PRIMARY TERM UNDER THE TERMS OF THE PERRY LEASE, AND AVOIDED AUTOMATIC TERMINATION OF THE LEASE.

"ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. III. "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT RULED THAT THE PERRY LEASE TERMINATED AFTER THE EXTENSION OF THE PRIMARY TERM.

"A. APPELLANTS ALLEGED FAILURE TO DILIGENTLY PROSECUTE DRILLING OPERATIONS WAS CAUSED BY APPELLEES IMPROPER, WILLFUL AND INTENTIONAL INTERFERENCE WITH APPELLANTS DRILLING OPERATIONS."

I-A.

Revised Code §5301.01 states:

"A deed, mortgage, land contract as referred to in division (B) (2) of section 317.08 of the Revised Code, or lease of any interest in real property must be signed by the grantor, mortgag- or, vendor, or lessor, and such signing must be acknoiwledged by the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor in the presence of two witnesses, who shall attest the signing and subscribe their names to the attestation. Such signing must be acknowledged by the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor before a judge of a court of record in this state or a clerk thereof, a county auditor, county engineer, notary public, mayor, or county court judge, who shall certify the acknowledgment and subscribe his name to the certificate of such acknowledgment."