Kazmaier Supermarket v. Toledo Edison Co.
[…] The second cause of action alleges that the inadvertent billing on the wrong rate schedule constituted a breach of contract. As a result, appellant claimed overcharges in the amount of $38,851.81 for the period of November 5, 1980 until December 1987. The parties agree that the $38,851.81 has been reimbursed; however, appellant seeks ten percent compounded interest on that amount for the loss of use of its money for the period of time in question.

At the outset it should be noted that this case does not involve a "rate" or "service" dispute as contemplated under the provisions of R.C. 4905.26, which provides, in part, as follows:

"Upon complaint in writing against any public utility by any person * * * that any rate * * * or service * * * charged, demanded, or exacted, is in any respect unjust unreasonable, unjustly discriminatory, unjustly preferential, or in violation of law * * * the commission shall fix a time for hearing * * * shall publish notice * * * and shall state the matters complained of." (Emphasis added.)

It is evident that the complaint filed in this case alleges an inadvertent billing on a rate other than that which should have been used.