CIGNA Insurance v. Home Indemnity Co.
[…] First, was the Audi owned by R&E at the time of the crash for purposes of determining coverage under the Home insurance policy? Appellants believe that R&E was the owner of the vehicle because the legal title had not yet passed to Hatala. See, Certificate of Title Act at R.C. 4505.04. We disagree. This issue was addressed in Smith v. Nationwide Mut Ins. Co. (1988), 37 Ohio St. 3d 150, thusly:

"The criteria found in R.C. 1302.42(B), and not the Certificate of Title Act, identify the owner of a motor vehicle for purposes of determining insurance coverage in case of an accident."

Syllabus.

R.C. 1302.42(B) provides:

"Unless otherwise explicitly agreed, title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place; * * *"