Weaver v. Eaton Corp.
[…] Eaton's reliance upon the fixed situs rule1 is misplaced, however, as this rule has no application to employees who are away from their fixed placed of abode, in their home city, because of their employment. Bower v. Industrial Commission (1939), 61 Ohio App. 469, 472-473.2

Moreover, we hold that participation was properly awarded as a matter of law, in accordance with the weight of the relevant precedent.

Compensability is governed by R.C. 4123.01(C), which provides in pertinent part as follows:

"'Injury' includes any injury, whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee's employment. * * *"