This is an appeal by CMC Motors, Inc. of the trial court's grant of a motion for summary judgment in favor of the Attorney General of Ohio.
[…] R.C. 4549.46 is a strict liability statute and does not require a culpable mental state as an element of violating that section of the Odometer Rollback Act. Baek v. Cincinnati (1988), 43 Ohio App. 3d 158, 539 N.E. 2d 1149; Flint v. Ohio Bell Tel. Co. (1982), 2 Ohio App. 3d 136, 440 N.E.2d 1244. R.C. 4549.49 states that the following civil liabilities may be imposed for failure to comply with mileage disclosure requirements:
"(A) Any person who violates any requirement imposed by sections 4549.41 to 4549.46 of the Revised Code is liable to any transferee of the motor vehicle subsequent to the violation, in an amount equal to:
*217"(1) Three times the amount of actual damages sustained or fifteen hundred dollars, whichever is greater; and
"(2) In the case of any successful action to enforce the foregoing liability, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorneys' fees as determined by the court."