State v. Banks
[…] A person confined in a state penal institution who is serving a life sentence imposed pursuant to section 2929.022 [2929.02.2] or 2929.03 of the Revised Code and who is not eligible for parole before serving a term of twenty full years of imprisonment or thirty full years of imprisonment under that sentence is not entitled to any diminution of the twenty full years or thirty full years that he is required to serve before parole eligibility."

R.C. 2967.13(C) and (D) state in pertinent part:

"(C)A prisoner serving a sentence of imprisonment for life with parole eligibility after serving twenty years of imprisonment imposed pursuant to section 2929.022 [2929.02.2] or 2929.03 of the Revised Code becomes eligible for parole after serving a term of twenty years, diminished as provided in sections 2967.19, 2967.193 [2967.19.3], 5145.11, and 5145.12 of the Revised Code.