[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] confer with his codefendants when they discovered that the USCG were pursing
them, and appeared to direct a migrant to cover the go-fast vessel’s engines from
disabling fire, we conclude that the evidence showed he was more than merely
present. Viewing the evidence and all credibility determinations in the light most
favorable to the government, we also conclude that the evidence was sufficient to
show that Gonzalez-Rodriguez conspired with his codefendants to induce and
encourage aliens to unlawfully enter the United States.
B. Conviction for providing false information during a boarding, 18
U.S.C. § 2237(a)(2)(B)
Section 2237(a)(2)(B) of Title 18 makes it unlawful for “any person on
board a vessel of the United States, or a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the
6
United States” to “provide materially false information to a Federal law
enforcement officer during a boarding of a vessel regarding the vessel’s
destination, origin, ownership, registration, nationality, cargo, or crew.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 2237(a)(2)(B). The parties both agree that the statute requires the government to
prove, in this case, among other things, that:(1) Gonzalez-Rodriguez was a
member of the vessel’s crew; (2) that the false information provided was in