Defendant-appellant, Thomas Peters, appeals his convictions for importuning in violation of R.C. 2907.07(B). We affirm.
[…] A certified copy of this journal entry shall constitute the mandate, pursuant to App. R. 27.
Immediately upon the filing hereof, this document shall constitute the journal entry of judgment, and it shall be file stamped by the Clerk of the Court of Appeals at which time the period for review shall begin to run. App. R. 22(E).
Judgment affirmed.
REECE, P.J., and CACIOPPO, J., concur. QUILLIN, J., concurs in judgment only.. We note that unlike Ohio's statute, some jurisdictions have enacted specific provisions to deal with this situation. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. Section 775.15(7) (West 1990), which provides in part:
"(7) If the victim of a violation of s. 794.011, s. 794.05, s. 800.04, or s. 826.04 is under the age of 16, the applicable period of limitation, if any, does not begin to run until the victim has reached the age of 16 or the violation is reported to a law enforcement agency or other governmental agency, whichever occurs earlier. Such law enforcement agency or other governmental agency shall promptly report such allegation to the state attorney for the judicial circuit in which the alleged violation occurred[.]"