Little v. KPMG LLP
[…] have hired a putative class member in KPMG’s absence from the market. This
claim of injury requires the following chain of causation. First, had KPMG’s
Texas registration been revoked, KPMG’s Texas clients would have sought to
replace KPMG. Second, the clients would have replaced KPMG with one or more
of the plaintiffs. Third, the clients would have paid for the plaintiffs’ services.
      That KPMG’s Texas clients would have sought to replace KPMG requires
speculation. The TPAA permits a firm whose registration has been revoked to
apply for reinstatement. See T EX. O CC. C ODE § 901.507 (1999) (“On receipt of a
written application, and after notice and hearing, the board may . . . (2)
reregister a person whose registration was revoked . . . .”). The competitors
allege that the State Board would have revoked KPMG’s license and registration
because of a single partner’s unlicensed practice (out of as many as seven
hundred Texas partners).