State v. Bowman
[…] "*** the Defendant shall serve six months in the Hancock County Justice Center, pay a fine of $1,000.00 and court costs This sentence will be ordered served following the Defendant's release from the custody of the Ohio Department of Correction where he is now serving time."

The defendant duly objected to that portion of the judgment making the serving of the misdemeanor sentence consecutive to the serving of his current felony sentence upon the ground that this action directly violates the limitation on the sentencing discretion of a trial court imposed by the legislature in R.C. 2929.41(A) which reads as follows:

"Except as provided in division (B) of this section, a sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state, another state, or the United States. In any case, a sentence of imprisonment for misdemeanor shall be served concurrently with a sentence of imprisonment for felony served in a state or federal penal or reformatory institution."

The trial court disregarded the objection and the defendant now appeals asserting a single assignment of error: