State v. Boyd
[…] "Q. And did Betty Boyd indicate to you how those marks got on her arms?

"A. She said * * *

"MR.NEEDLES: Object.

"THE COURT: Overruled. Not the truth of the matter asserted.

"Q. Go ahead.

"A. She said that her husband had beat on her and that is the first time he had ever done it."

It is as to this response and the ruling of the court that permitted it to go into evidence that error is now asserted. Appellant first asserts that R.C. 2945.42 made the statement by Betty Boyd inadmissible in that Betty Boyd, spouse of the defendant, was incompetent to testify. This section reads in part as follows:

" *** Husband or wife shall not testify concerning a communication made by one to the other, or act done by either in the presence of the other, during coverture, unless the communication was made or act done in the known presence or hearing of a third person competent to be a witness, or in case of personal injury by either the husband or wife to the other, or rape or felonious sexual penetration in a case in which the offense can be committed against a spouse;

*** II

The significant words in this section are "to testify." Testify is defined in Black's Law Dictionary 5th Edition as follows:

"To make a solemn declaration under oath or affirmation in a judicial inquiry for the purpose of proving some fact."

Testimony is defined as follows: