"ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 4 "THE JUDGMENT UPON THE JURY VERDICT WAS AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE.
[…] Accordingly, appellant's seventh, eighth, and ninth assignment of error are overruled.
We will now address appellees' cross-assignments of error.2 In their first cross-assignment of error they assert that the court bred in failing to grant their motion for prejudgment interest. Appellees allege that appellant did not make a good faith effort in attempting to settle the case and appellees were, therefore, entitled to interest.
Prejudgment interest on a judgment based upon tortious conduct is controlled by R.C. 1343(C) which reads as follows:
"Interest on a judgment, decree, or order for the payment of money rendered in a civil action based on tortious conduct and not settled by agreement of the parties, shall be computed from the date the cause of action accrued to the date on which the money is paid, if, upon motion of any party to the action, the court determines at a hearing held subsequent to thé verdict or decision in the action that the party required to pay the money failed to make a good faith effort to settle the case and that the party to whom the money is to be paid did not fail to make a good faith effort to settle the case. (Emphasis added)
Accordingly, not only were appellees required to prove that appellant failed to make a good faith effort, they were also required to prove that they, as plaintiffs, did make a good faith effort. Mills v. City of Dayton (1985), 21 Ohio App. 3d 208. In offering proof for interest, one need not prove that the party acted in bad faith but only that the party did not act in good faith. Kalain v.