Relator asserted in his complaint that respondent is required by R.C.2939.11 and Crim. R. 6(E) to provide him with a transcriptof the gr
[…] Relator also argues that it is clear from the judgment entries issued by respondent that the court's practice in all cases is to release the grand jury transcripts without first determining whether or not a defendant has shown a particularized need as required by law. Finally, relator argues that a complaint in mandamus is proper to prevent the respondent irom continuing this practice
II.
This court will determine first whether or not mandamus is the proper form of action in this case R.C. 2731.01 defines mandamus and provides:
"Mandamus is a writ, issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station."
R.C. 2731.03 provides:
"The writ of mandamus may require an inferior tribunal to exercise its judgment, or *185proceed to the discharge of any of its functions; but it cannot control judicial discretion."