Zachel v. Mahaney
[…] Appellee argues that the recreational user statute is applicable to political subdivisions, which include school district^ and that the evidence in the record shows that the character and the nature of the premises and its use by appellant fall within the application of the recreational use statute

R.C. 1533.181 states:

"(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises;

"(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use;

"(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;

"(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user."

R.C. 1533.18(B) defines "recreational user" as: