Zachel v. Mahaney
[…] R.C. 1533.181 states:

"(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises;

"(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use;

"(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;

"(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user."

R.C. 1533.18(B) defines "recreational user" as:

"(B) *** a person to whom permission has been granted, without the payment of a fee or consideration to the owner, lessee* or occupant of premises, other than a fee or consideration paid to the state or any agency thereof, to enter upon premises to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, swim, or engage in other recreational pursuits"

*205In Johnson v.