dissenting in part.
[…] The FERC is specifically required to promulgate rules requiring electric utilities to “sell electric energy to .qualifying cogeneration facilities” and to “purchase electric energy from such facilities.” 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a)(l)-(2) (1985).
' In 1980, pursuant to the requirement of Section 210(a) of PURPA, the FERC issued a series of regulations further defining federal cogeneration law and policy. Section 292.303(a) of the regulations imposes a federal obligation on electric utilities to purchase power from qualifying facilities; “each electric utility shall purchase, in accordance with [18 C.F.R. § 292.304], any energy and capacity which is made available from a qualifying facility: (1) directly to the electric utility . . . .” 18 C.F.R. § 292.303(a) (1992). Acting under PURPA, the FERC provided that a rate for such purchases satisfies the just, reasonable, and public interest requirement for PURPA rates if the rate equals the “avoided costs” of a utility.