dissenting in part.
[…] The FERC required that avoided costs must be derived through a mandatory consideration of *427specific factors. These factors include the anticipated reliability of the qualifying facility. 18 C.F.R. § 202.304(b)(2), (b)(4); (e) (1992). The FERC has also provided that such rates may be less than avoided costs “if the State regulatory authority . . . determines that a lower rate is consistent with [the just, reasonable, and public interest requirement] and is sufficient to encourage cogeneration.” 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(b)(3) (1992).
The FERC regulations also contain additional provisions for establishing rates to be paid to qualifying facilities. They provide that the cogenerator shall, at its option, provide energy or capacity “pursuant to a legally enforceable obligation for the delivery of energy or capacity over a specified term.” 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(d)(2) (1992).