State ex rel. Esch v. Lake Cty. Bd. of Elections
[…] The wording of R.C. 731.31 and its construction by the Supreme Court in Burech require a title for good reason. Therefore, the relator's first issue has merit.

The second issue presented argues that compliance with R.C. 731.31 is mandatory and that "substantial compliance" with the statute is not sufficient. It is really an extension of the first.

Respondent relies on Stern v. Bd. of Elections (1968), 14 Ohio St. 2d 175, and State, ex rel. Maurer, v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Elections (1987), 33 Ohio St. 3d 53, to support its position that "substantial compliance" is all that is required by R.C. 731.31. Specifically in Stern, the court contemplated the requirements of R.C. 3513.07 governing a petition for candidacy containing the following language: "*** to be voted for at a primary election shall be substantially as follows: *** " (Emphasis added.) Likewise, Mauer addressed nominating petitions, covered by R.C. 3513.261, containing the following language: "[a] nominating petition *** shall be substantially in the form prescribed in this section." (Emphasis added.)