In his appeal, Leach presents four issues for our consideration:
[…] Main, within a reasonable degree of certainty as to the direct and proximate cause of the problems for which you have been treating Mr. Zinn.
"MR. McDANIEL. Objection.
"THE WITNESS. Yes, I would say it’s as a result of the accident.
"MR. McDANIEL. *** Well, okay, I will try to discuss the subject. Number 1, I object to this witness, the physical therapist giving opinion evidence on medical causation." (Deposition of Mark Main, L.P.T., at 49-50).
R.C. 4755.40 provides, in part:
"(A) 'Physical therapy' means the evaluation and treatment of a person by physical measures and the use of therapeutic exercises and rehabilitative procedures, with or with out assistive devises, for the purpose of preventing, correcting, or alleviating any disability. *** Physical therapy does not include the diagnosis of a patient's disability, the use of Roentgen rays or radium for diagnostic or therapeutic purposes, or the use of electricity for cauterization or other surgical purposes. Physical therapy includes physiotherapy.
"(B) 'Physical therapist' means a person who practices physical therapy as defines in this section, and includes physiotherapist." (Emphasis added)
In Burress v. Park Cycle & Marine, Inc. (Nov. 7, 1988), Stark App. No.