Dartmouth Plan, Inc. v. Haerr
[…] The court entered judgment against Appellant Joy E. Haerr in the amount of $10,918.70 plus interest and court costa

It is from this judgment that appellant now appeals asserting as her only assignment of error:

"THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN HOLDING THAT PLAINTIFF-APPELLEE WAS NOT SUBJECT TO THE PROVISIONS OF OHIO REVISED CODE SECTIONS 1345.02 AND 1345.03, UNDER THE RATIONALE THAT APPELLEE CANNOT BE CONSIDERED AS A SUPPLIER FOR PURPOSES OF THOSE SECTIONS."

R.C. 1345.02 states:

"(A) No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction. ***"

R.C. 1345.03 states:

"(A) No supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction.