Dartmouth Plan, Inc. v. Haerr
[…] "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN HOLDING THAT PLAINTIFF-APPELLEE WAS NOT SUBJECT TO THE PROVISIONS OF OHIO REVISED CODE SECTIONS 1345.02 AND 1345.03, UNDER THE RATIONALE THAT APPELLEE CANNOT BE CONSIDERED AS A SUPPLIER FOR PURPOSES OF THOSE SECTIONS."

R.C. 1345.02 states:

"(A) No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction. ***"

R.C. 1345.03 states:

"(A) No supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unconscionable act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction. ***"

For liability to attach under either of these two section^ the transaction upon which the claim is based must be a consumer transaction in an action brought against a supplier.