Dartmouth Plan, Inc. v. Haerr
[…] A con*113sumer transaction is defined in R.C. 1345.01(A) as:

"'Consumer transaction' means a sale, lease, assignment, award by chance* or other transfer of an item of goods, a service* a franchise, or an intangible, to an individual for purposes that are primarily personal, family, or household, or solicitations to supply any of these things. 'Consumer transaction' does not include transactions between persons, defined in sections 4905.03 and 5725.01 of the Revised Code, and their customers; ***"

Specifically excluded from this definition are those transactions between a customer and a dealer of intangibles. R.C. 5725.01(B) defines a dealer of intangibles as:

"*** every person who keeps an office or other place of business in this state and engages at such office or other place in the business of lending money, or discounting buying, or selling bills of exchange, drafts, acceptance^ notes, mortgages, or other evidences of indebtedness *** »•

Dartmouth is engaged in the activities of lending money and exchanging evidences of indebtedness and, therefore, is a dealer of intangibles whose actions fall squarely within the above quoted exception to R.C. 1345.01(A). Brown v.