State v. Thompson
[…] Muscatello (1978), 55 Ohio St. 2d 201. Appellant testified he had bound Harris approximately 30 minutes Richland County, Case No. CA-2751 before strangling him. This would permit the trier of facts to conclude that after Harris had been physically restrained, appellant had time for his passions to cool and for reflection about the consequences of his acts.

We have reviewed the record and find sufficient, competent and credible evidence to support this judgment.

The first assignment of error is overruled.

*249II

R.C. 2945.05 states:

"In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made part of the record thereof. It shall be entitled in the court and cause, and substances as follows:

"T....defendant in the above cause, hereby voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to trial by jury, and elect to be tried by a Judge of the Court in which said cause may be pending.