Columbus & Southern Ohio Electric Co. v. Industrial Comm'n
[…] As the four assignments of error raised on appeal are interrelated, this court will address them together. Prior to the amendment of R.C. 4123.343, the amount of a self-insured employer's handicap reimbursement payments in a given year was not limited. However, following the amendment, R.C. 4123.343(F) provides:

"No employer shall in any year receive credit under this section in an amount greater than the premium he paid if a state fund employer or greater than his assessments if a self-insuring employer."

Initially, this court must determine when R.C. 4123.343(F) became effective. While the trial court concluded that the amendments to R.C. 4123.343 are not effective until January 1, 1987, we cannot agree. In paragraph one of the syllabus in State, ex *480rel. Harness, v.