On appeal, plaintiff sets forth but one assignment of error for this court's review: "The trial court erred in failing to confer jurisdiction of the
[…] Thus we do not believe that in applying the due process standard, plaintiff has established that defendant has sufficient minimum contacts with Ohio in order to establish personal jurisdiction over him.
Moreover, we do not believe that defendant is properly subject to Ohio's long-arm statute. This court has recognized that Ohio's long-arm statute may not extend the in personam jurisdiction of Ohio courts to the furthest limits permitted by due process. See Culp v. Polytechnic Institute of New York (1982), 7 Ohio App. 3d 352. R.C. 2307.382 provides, in pertinent part:
"(A) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's:
"(1) Transacting any business in this state;
"The *** standard is also embodied in the Civil Rules relative to service of process on out-of-state defendants!.]"
Civ. R. 4,3 provides, in relevant part:
"(A) When service permitted.