Bethune v. County of Harnett
[…] For the purpose of resolving the instant case, we will assume, without deciding, that the local acts did affirmatively establish the location of the county courthouse as plaintiffs contend. Even so, we hold that defendants have the express authority, pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 153A-169, to redesignate the location of the Harnett County courthouse.

In 1973, the General Assembly enacted N.C.G.S. § 153A-169, which continues to govern designation and redesignation of county courthouse sites. The statute provides, in relevant part, that a county’s board of commissioners “may designate and redesignate the site for any county building, including the courthouse." N.C.G.S. § 153A-169 (1991) (emphasis added).