State v. Roberts
[…] Defendant contends the resentencing by Judge Cornelius was improper. We disagree. Trial courts are required to enter criminal judgments consistent with the provisions of the Structured Sentencing Act. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1331 (1999). The General Statutes clearly provide that a sentence of unauthorized duration can be modified. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1445(a)(3)(c) (1999) (providing that the State may appeal when it alleges the sentence imposed “[c]ontains a term of imprisonment that is for a duration not authorized by G.S. 15A-1340.17 . . . for the defendant’s class of offense and prior record or conviction level”). “If resentencing is required, the trial division may enter an appropriate sentence.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1417(c); see also State v.