State v. Roberts
[…] Moreover, pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1417(a)(4), when a court grants a motion for appropriate relief, the court can grant “[a]ny other appropriate relief’ in addition to the relief specifically enumerated in the statute. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1417(a)(4) (1999). The original sentence, which was imposed by Judge Martin and reinstated by the Court of Appeals, violated the Structured Sentencing Act. Therefore, the resentencing by Judge Cornelius was proper in the instant case.

Defendant also contends this Court should dismiss the State’s petition for writ of certiorari pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1422(f), which provides:

Decisions of the Court of Appeals on motions for appropriate relief that embrace matter set forth in G.S. 15A-1415(b) are final and not subject to further review by appeal, certification, writ, motion, or otherwise.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1422(f) (1999). We disagree. On 25 June 1999, the Court of Appeals entered the following order: