United States v. Cantu
[…] Fuller, 453 F.3d 274, 278 (5th Cir. 2006). 16 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(1). 17 § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii). 5 No. 08-10596 The Supreme Court has interpreted “burglary” in § 924(e) to require that the state statute contain, at a minimum, the following elements: “an unlawful or unprivileged entry into, or remaining in, a building or other structure, with intent to commit a crime.” 18 Under Texas Penal Code § 30.02(a)(1), a person commits burglary if, without the effective consent of the owner, that person “enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with the intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault.” Further, under Texas Penal Code § 30.02(a)(3) a person commits burglary if that person “enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft, or an assault.” This court has previously held that the offense of burglary of a habitation under Texas Penal Code § 30.02(a)(1) qualifies as a generic burglary for purposes of the ACCA.19 This court has also determined that a burglary conviction under § 30.02(a)(3) is not a conviction for generic burglary