William T. Johnson v. Lloyd F. Hames, Commissioner
[…] During this time he fired shots through the front door, the only entrance to the house, and through the window facing the street. Bullets traveled as far away as across the road thirty-five feet in front of the house. The road in front of the house was used regularly by people.

5

Johnson admitted intentionally firing the rifle, but claimed he did not believe anyone was nearby. He was charged with second-degree extreme-indifference murder, manslaughter, criminally-negligent homicide, and assault.

B. Jury Instructions and Closing Argument

1. Extreme-Indifference Murder

6

Alaska Statute Sec. 11.41.110(a) (former) states extreme-indifference murder occurs where "the person intentionally performs an act that results in the death of another person under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life." Outside the presence of the jury, the court remarked that the only mental state associated with extreme-indifference murder was an intent by the defendant to perform the fatal act.2 The court instructed the jury:

7