Article IV, section 13(2) of the North Carolina Constitution mandates that “[t]he Supreme Court shall have exclusive authority to make rules o
[…] Code of Judicial Conduct, 2004 Ann. R. N.C. 377, 389. The limitation clause states in pertinent part: “Disciplinary proceedings to redress alleged violations of . . . this Code must be commenced within three years of the act or omission allegedly giving rise to the violation.” Id.
Article IV, section 13(2) of the North Carolina Constitution mandates that “[t]he Supreme Court shall have exclusive authority to make rules of procedure and practice for the Appellate Division.” N.C. Const. art. IV, § 13(2) (emphasis added). To that end, the General Assembly enacted N.C.G.S. § 7A-33, which states, “The Supreme Court shall prescribe rules of practice and procedure designed to procure the expeditious and inexpensive disposition of all litigation in the appellate division.” N.C.G.S. § 7A-33 (2003) (emphasis added).