Do you understand that you have the right to remain silent and that anything you say may be used against you?
[…] The Court of Appeals agreed and reversed the decision of the trial court and remanded the case for a new hearing. Judge Levinson dissented, contending that when determining whether the requirements of N.C.G.S. § 7B-2407(a) have been fulfilled, a “totality of the circumstances” standard should be employed rather than holding that failure to strictly follow the statute is reversible error as a matter of law.
N.C.G.S. § 7B-2407(a) states:
(a) The court may accept an admission from a juvenile only after first addressing the juvenile personally and:
(1) Informing the juvenile that the juvenile has a right to remain silent and that any statement the juvenile makes may be used against the juvenile;
(2) Determining that the juvenile understands the nature of the charge;
(3) Informing the juvenile that the juvenile has a right to deny the allegations;
(4) Informing the juvenile that by the juvenile’s admissions the juvenile waives the juvenile’s right to be confronted by the witnesses against the juvenile;
(5) Determining that the juvenile is satisfied with the juvenile’s representation-, and
(6) Informing the juvenile of the most restrictive disposition on the charge.
N.C.G.S. § 7B-2407(a) (2003) (emphasis added). Next, N.C.G.S. § 7B-2407(b) states that the trial court “may accept an admission from a juvenile only after determining that the admission is a product of informed choice.” (Emphasis added.)