Chapter 7B sets out a sequential process for abuse, neglect, or dependency cases, wherein each required action or event must occur within a prescribed amount of time after the preceding stage in the case. For example, “[t]he adjudicatory hearing shall be held ... no later than 60 days from the filing of the petition,” id. § 7B-801(c) (2005), and “[t]he dispositional hearing shall take place immediately following the adjudicatory hearing,” id. § 7B-901 (2005). Similarly, a custody review hearing under section 7B-906 “shall [be] conducted] .. . within 90 days from the date of the dispositional hearing,” id. § 7B-906(a), and the resulting “order must be reduced to writing, signed, and entered within 30 days of the completion of the hearing,” id. § 7B-906(d) (2005). Thus, a custody review hearing is mandatory only after a dispositional hearing, which, in turn, must be preceded by the filing of a petition and an adjudication.