Therefore, given the magnitude of the interests at stake in juvenile cases and the potentially devastating consequences of any errors, the General Assembly’s requirement of a verified petition is a reasonable method of assuring that our courts exercise their power only when an identifiable government actor “vouches” for the validity of the allegations in such a freighted action.
*593Petitioner nevertheless argues that, even in the absence of a verified petition, the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction over the instant proceeding pursuant to section 7B-906, which authorizes a review hearing within ninety days and again within six months “[i]n any case where custody is removed from a parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-906(a) (2005). This statute further states that “[t]he director of social services shall make a timely request to the clerk to calendar each review .... The clerk shall give 15 days’ notice of the review and its purpose to the parent. . . .” Id.
Petitioner’s argument fails to recognize the integrated nature of the statutes constituting the Juvenile Code.