Carolina Power & Light Co. v. Employment Security Commission
[…] 5[.] In January 2005, the employer offered several employees, including the claimant, an early retirement package [.] The claimant asked his supervisors if he would still have a job if he did not accept the early retirement package[.] The claimant’s question was never answered so he accepted the early retirement package.

Based on these findings, the Commission concluded as a matter of law that claimant “left work within the meaning of the law” and that he did so for “good cause attributable to the employer.”

The statutory provisions applicable to this appeal are N.C.G.S. § 96-14(1) and (la). A claimant is disqualified from receiving benefits if the claimant is “at the time such claim is filed, unemployed because he left work without good cause attributable to the employer.” N.C.G.S. § 96-14(1) (2007). Further, “[w]here an individual leaves work, the burden of showing good cause attributable to the employer rests on said individual, and the burden shall not be shifted to the employer.” N.C.G.S. § 96-14(la) (2Q07).

In this case the Commission’s conclusion that claimant left work is undisputed.