I. BACKGROUND
[…] *759A careful reading of section 97-22 confirms that these prior decisions represent proper applications of that statute. Section 97-22 begins by establishing a presumptive requirement of written notice of accidents as a prerequisite to compensation. The statute goes on to provide that an employee who fails to give such written notice may still be entitled to physician’s fees and compensation “which may have accrued . . . prior to the giving of [written] notice" if the employer had actual knowledge of the accident. N.C.G.S. § 97-22 (emphasis added). The remaining portion of the statute is then set off by a semicolon. The language following the semicolon initially provides that “no compensation shall be payable unless such written notice is given within 30 days after the occurrence of the accident or death.” Id. (emphasis added). In other words, the language after the semicolon applies to all workers’ compensation benefits, regardless of whether they accrue before or after the giving of written notice. Section 97-22 then provides that the requirement of written notice within thirty days after the accident will be waived only if “reasonable excuse is made to the satisfaction of the Industrial Commission for not giving such notice and the Commission is satisfied that the employer has not been prejudiced thereby.” Id. Thus, when the employee fails to provide written notice of the accident within thirty days, “no compensation shall be payable” unless the Commission is satisfied both that the delay in written notice was reasonably excused and that the employer was not prejudiced.