I. Background
[…] This is especially so given our pronouncement in Steelman v. City of New Bern that any change in the common law doctrine of governmental immu*201nity is a matter for the legislature. 279 N.C. at 595, 184 S.E.2d at 243 (“[W]e feel that any further modification or the repeal of the doctrine of sovereign immunity should come from the General Assembly, not this Court.”).
Defendants contend that N.C.G.S. § 160A-351 is dispositive in this case because it asserts that “the operation of public parks is a ‘proper governmental function.’ ” North Carolina’s Recreation Enabling Law, codified in section 160A-351, gives municipalities the power to create, fund, and maintain recreation facilities. Section 160A-351 states the following:
The lack of adequate recreational programs and facilities is a menace to the morals, happiness, and welfare of the people of this State. Making available recreational opportunities for citizens of all ages is a subject of general interest and concern, and a function requiring appropriate action by both State and local government. The General Assembly therefore declares that the public good and the general welfare of the citizens of this State require adequate recreation programs, that the creation, establishment, and operation of parks and recreation programs is a proper governmental function, and that it is the policy of North Carolina to forever encourage, foster, and provide these facilities and programs for all its citizens.
N.C.G.S. § 160A-351 (2011) (emphasis added). Here the Court of Appeals made a passing reference to section 160A-351, which is clearly relevant to the question of whether defendants’ conduct— maintaining and operating the Swimming Hole at Fun Junktion — is a governmental or proprietary endeavor.