In re Raymond Clay and Scott Clay, d/b/a The Emporium,
[…] Perino v. Cohen (In re Cohen), 107 B.R. 453, 455 (S.D.N.Y. 1989);
Wolfe v. First Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n (In re Wolfe), 68 B.R. 80,
87-88 (Bankr. N.D. Tex.), appeal denied sub nom. M & E Contractors,
Inc. v. Kugler-Morris Gen. Contractors, Inc., 67 B.R. 260 (N.D.
Tex. 1986). Others read § 1411's express preservation of a right
to jury trial in personal injury cases as implying that Congress
did not foresee jury trials in other types of cases. E.g.,
Grabill, 967 F.2d at 1153. Both readings are reasonable; neither
is compelling. In short, sections 157(b) and 1411 are ambiguous.
The same is true of the more general provisions of BAFJA.
Section 151 provides: "Each bankruptcy judge, as a judicial officer
of the district court, may exercise the authority conferred under
this chapter with respect to any action, suit, or proceeding and
may preside alone and hold a regular or special session of the
court . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 151. Section 157(b)(1) states:
"Bankruptcy judges may hear and determine all cases under title 11
and all core proceedings arising under title 11 . . . and may enter
appropriate orders and judgments . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(1).