In re Gulf Pension Litigation, 764 F.Supp. 1149 (S.D. Tex. 1991).
[…] 8
In situations where a plan provides for reversion of surplus
assets to the employer, the Internal Revenue Code allows such
reversion only upon a complete plan termination. 26 U.S.C. §
401(a)(2) (only after satisfaction of all liabilities). See also
26 C.F.R. § 1.401-2(b)(1) ("The intent and purpose in section
401(a)(2) . . . is to permit the employer to reserve the right to
recover at the termination of the trust, and only at such
termination, any balance remaining in the trust which is due to
erroneous actuarial computations . . . .") (emphasis added).
Section 411(d)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code requires that
a plan, in order to be qualified, provide that "upon its
termination or partial termination . . . the rights of all
affected employees to benefits accrued to the date of such
termination, [or] partial termination . . . to the extent funded
as of such date . . . are nonforfeitable." 26 U.S.C. §
411(d)(3).
9
The determination of whether a partial termination has
occurred is made "with regard to all the facts and circumstances
in a particular case." 26 C.F.R. § 1.411(d)-2(b)(1). Such facts
and circumstances may include: "the exclusion, by reason of a