In re Gulf Pension Litigation, 764 F.Supp. 1149 (S.D. Tex. 1991).
[…] In any event,
Albedyll is a total termination case,13 and section 4044(d)(1) does
not address a partial termination.14 Internal Revenue Code section
401(a)(2) allows employer reversion only on complete termination.
26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(2) (only after satisfaction of all liabilities).
13
As also is Rinard v. Eastern Company, 978 F.2d 265 (6th Cir.
1992), cert. denied, 113 S.Ct. 1843 (1993), which followed
Albedyll, and which involved the total termination of the
"Pension Plan for Hourly-Rated Employees of the Patin
Manufacturing Company." See Id. 978 F.2d at 266-267.
14
Nor do 29 C.F.R. §§ 2618.30(a) and 2618.32(a), see note 12
supra.
13
See also 26 C.F.R. § 1.401-2(b)(1). Internal Revenue Code section
411(d)(3) requires that a plan, in order to be qualified, provide
that "upon its termination or partial termination . . . the rights
of all affected employees to benefits accrued to the date of such
termination, [or] partial termination . . . to the extent funded as
of such date, or the amounts credited to the employees' accounts,
are nonforfeitable." As previously noted, all participants in the
A&B Plan who were terminated from Gulf during the March 1984-July
1986 period, and all former Gulf employees employed by Chevron on
July 1, 1986, have been fully vested in their accrued A&B Plan
benefits.