In re Gulf Pension Litigation, 764 F.Supp. 1149 (S.D. Tex. 1991).
[…] United States Envtl. Protection Agency, 832 F.2d 319,
323 (5th Cir. 1987) ("`The federal decisions agree that once an
appellate court has affirmed on one ground and passed over
another, preclusion does not attach to the ground omitted from
its decision.'") (quoting 18 C. WRIGHT, A. MILLER & E. COOPER, FEDERAL
PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE § 4421 (1981)); RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF JUDGMENTS §
27 cmt. o (1982).
10
their beneficiaries have been satisfied,
"(B) the distribution does not contravene any
provision of law, and
"(C) the plan provides for such a distribution in
these circumstances." 29 U.S.C. § 1344(d)(1) (emphasis
added).12
In contrast, section 4044(d)(3)(A) provides that "[b]efore any
distribution from a plan pursuant to paragraph (1) [above quoted],
if any assets of the plan attributable to employee contributions
remain after satisfaction of all labilities . . . such remaining
assets shall be equitably distributed to the participants who made
such contributions or their beneficiaries . . . ." (emphasis
added).
Plaintiffs also seek support for their claim in the common law
of trusts. Their premise for this argument is that, because
pension benefits are a source of additional compensation for
employees, the pension trust is not a gratuitous trust. Ball v.