In re Gulf Pension Litigation, 764 F.Supp. 1149 (S.D. Tex. 1991).
[…] also denote the A&B portion of the Gulf Plan as it existed in
1986 at the time of the merger into the Chevron Plan.
6
of the surplus assets in that Plan.8
The district court agreed with the plaintiffs that a partial
termination had occurred. It concluded that both vertical and
horizontal partial terminations of the Gulf Plan occurred during
the interim period between March 1984 and July 1986.9 The court
8
In situations where a plan provides for reversion of surplus
assets to the employer, the Internal Revenue Code allows such
reversion only upon a complete plan termination. 26 U.S.C. §
401(a)(2) (only after satisfaction of all liabilities). See also
26 C.F.R. § 1.401-2(b)(1) ("The intent and purpose in section
401(a)(2) . . . is to permit the employer to reserve the right to
recover at the termination of the trust, and only at such
termination, any balance remaining in the trust which is due to
erroneous actuarial computations . . . .") (emphasis added).
Section 411(d)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code requires that
a plan, in order to be qualified, provide that "upon its
termination or partial termination . . . the rights of all
affected employees to benefits accrued to the date of such