The Couet: (To Mrs. Hagins) “In other words, you’re firing them. Is that what you’re doing? That is what you’re asking, isn’t it?
[…] Plaintiff relies on G.S. 1-582 to have the judgment set aside. The facts in this case do not bring this case within the purview of said statute. The *50present case was pending and on the calendar in the superior court and the order appointing the next friend was made during a session of oourt.
The plaintiff has not appealed from the aforesaid order or judgments but instead has moved to vacate same. We find in G.S. 1-277 the following: “An appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior court, upon or involving a matter of law or legal inference, whether made in or out of term, which affects a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding; or which in effect determines the action, and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken; or discontinues the action, or grants or refuses a new trial.”
If the plaintiff felt that the order appointing a next friend affected a substantial right, and it did, it was her privilege, if she was sui juris, to appeal. No appeal was taken.