Ashley v. Rent-A-Car Co.
[…] On each appeal, the insurer was unsuccessful, but the fact remains that the award throughout has been for medical treatments and at no time a “money allowance payable to the employee.”

Under a differently worded Statute, the Florida Court has held that the award of compensation is not a prerequisite to the allowance *173of attorney fees and the only requirement is “the successful prosecution of his claim” by the injured employee. Ringling Bros.-Barnum & Bailey Combined Shows, Inc., v. Jones, 134 So. 2d 244 (Fla. 1961), and City of Miami Beach v. Schiffman, 144 So. 2d 799 (Fla. 1962).

G.S. 97-88 authorizes reasonable attorney’s fees as a part of the bill of costs, only when the decision “orders the insurer to make, or to continue payments of compensation to the injured employee.”

Whether medical expenses, such as hospitals, doctors, and nurses, are to be considered within the term “compensation” has previously been decided and is no longer an open question. In the case of Morris v.