State v. Stevenson
[…] State v. Stevenson

MORRIS, J.

The defendant's sole assignment of error relates to the failure of the court to charge the jury on the lesser included offenses of armed robbery; to wit: common law robbery, assault with a deadly weapon, or assault.

G.S. 15-170 provides:

“Upon the trial of any indictment the prisoner may be convicted of the crime charged therein or of a less degree of the same crime, or of an attempt to commit the crime so charged, or of an attempt to commit a less degree of the same crime.”

The statute does not compel the trial court to charge on the lesser *49included offense where the evidence is such that the jury could not find that such lesser crime was committed.