It follows that such ordinances are not subject to attack on constitutional grounds. Similarly, the section of the Charter of the City of Winston-Salem, Chap. 232, Section 54, Private Laws of 1927, under which the ordinances were enacted, is not unconstitutional as it applies to the facts of this case.
Apart from constitutional considerations, appellant contends that the ordinances are invalid as being contrary to G.S. 136-20. That statute provides that:
“Whenever any road or street forming a link in or a part of the State highiuay system . . . shall cross or intersect any railroad at the same level or grade, or by an underpass or overpass, and in the opinion of the chairman of the State Highway Commission such crossing is dangerous to the traveling public, or unreasonably interferes with or impedes traffic on said State highioay . . .” (emphasis added),
the Commission may require the railroad to appear at a show cause hearing. If after hearing the Commission shall determine that said crossing is