(2) Did the trial court err in sustaining the action of Department which had cancelled Operator’s License #2706086 until the Florida revocation was cleared? (3) Was it error for Department to apply the Florida period of revocation for the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating beverages instead of the North Carolina period of revocation?
The petitioner’s first contention is that it was improper for the trial court to consider any false statement in the application since his petition contained no allegation pertaining to such a statement. Under G.S. 20-25 it is proper for the trial judge “to take testimony and examine into the facts of the case, and to determine *201whether the petitioner is entitled to a license or is subject to suspension, cancellation or revocation of license under the provisions of [G.S. 20-15].” In the case of In re Revocation of License of Wright, 228 N.C. 301, 45 S.E. 2d 370, aff’d on rehearing, 228 N.C. 584, 46 S.E. 2d 696, Justice Barnhill (later Chief Justice) stated: