We are concerned with a Florida resident whose Florida operator’s license was revoked by the State of Florida as a result of an offense committed in Florida. Even if it should be conceded that the order of forfeiture in the Florida court did not comply with due process under the laws of North Carolina] it nevertheless complied with due process under the laws of Florida. Therefore, the Florida operator’s license was in a state of suspension when the petitioner applied for a North Carolina operator’s license.
G.S. 20-9(f) provides:
“The Department shall not issue an operator’s or chauffeur’s *203license to any person whose license or driving privilege is in a state of suspension or revocation in any jurisdiction, if the acts or things upon which the suspension or revocation in such other jurisdiction was based would constitute lawful grounds for suspension or revocation in this State had those acts or things been done or committed in this State.”
In this State the revocation of a driver’s license is mandatory whenever it is made to appear that the licensee has been found guilty of “[d] riving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a narcotic drug.” G.S. 20-17(2).