In the case of Montford v. Gilbhaar, 265 N.C. 389, 144 S.E. 2d 31 (1965), cited by appellant, it is said:
[…] Plaintiff contends that the trial court committed error in leaving to the jury the question of whether the wrecker was parked or left standing on the highway in violation of G.S. 20-161. Plaintiff contends that the trial court should have instructed the jury as a matter of law that under all the facts in this case the wrecker was-parked or left standing in violation of G.S. 20-161.
The pertinent parts of G.S. 20-161 read as follows:
“(a) No person shall park or leave standing any vehicle,, whether attended or unattended, upon the paved or improved! or main traveled portion of any highway, outside of a business or residence district, when it is practicable to park or leave such vehicle standing off of the paved or improved or main traveled portion of such highway:”
In the case of Montford v. Gilbhaar, 265 N.C. 389, 144 S.E. 2d 31 (1965), cited by appellant, it is said: