*48In Cooley v. Baker, 231 N.C. 533, 58 S.E. 2d 115, in an opinion by Ervin, J., it is said:
[…] Defendant contends that Mrs. Hales’ own testimony established as a matter of law that she failed to keep a proper lookout and that she violated G.S. 20-154 by “turning from a direct line without seeing that such movement could be made in 'safety.”
*48In Cooley v. Baker, 231 N.C. 533, 58 S.E. 2d 115, in an opinion by Ervin, J., it is said:
“The statutory provision that ‘the driver of any vehicle upon a highway before . . . turning from a direct line shall first see that such movement can be made in safety’ does not mean that a motorist may not make a left turn on a highway unless the circumstances render such turning absolutely free from danger. It is simply designed to impose upon the driver of a motor vehicle, who is about to make a left turn upon a highway, the legal duty to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances in ascertaining that such movement can be made with safety to himself and others before he actually undertakes it. [Numerous citations] ”
In Cowan v. Transfer Co. and Carr v. Transfer Co., 262 N.C. 550, 138 S.E. 2d 228, it is said: