Elliott v. Ballentine
[…] Elliott v. Ballentine

Hedbictc, J.

The appellants bring forward on this appeal two assignments of error: (1) Did the court err in holding that there was no defect of parties and causes and (2) did the court err in holding that the complaint alleged a genuine controversy under the Declaratory Judgment Act?

G.S. 1-254 provides that any person who has an interest “under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected . . .” may have any question of construction determined and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder. In actions under the Declaratory Judgment Act all persons who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration must be made parties.